Bedford county deed transfer

Bedford county deed transfer DEFAULT

Bedford County Real Estate Transfer (Virginia)

  1. Home
  2. Virginia
  3. Bedford County

Recorders of Deeds in Bedford County, Virginia ensure the accuracy of property, land, and property tax records by preserving real estate and property records for a county or local government. They are responsible for filing deeds for Bedford County real estate transfers, including quitclaims deeds, title deeds, warrant deeds, and other property deeds. These records contain information on the prior and current owners, a description of the Bedford County property and its size, and a history of the property's sales and prices. These documents can be useful for people who want to buy or sell a property. The Bedford County Recorder of Deeds may provide online access to their real estate transfer records through their website.

Bedford County Recorder of DeedsBedford VA215 East Main Street24523540-586-7632


Clerk Offices in Bedford County, Virginia operate at the county or local level to preserve public records, including vital records and property-related documents. They often maintain Bedford County real estate transfer documents that transfer titles to property or assign ownership for a property, including grant deeds, warrant deeds, quit claim deeds, tax deeds, and gift deeds. They may also keep titles and other property deeds, which provide information on Bedford County property transfers such as the names of previous and current owners, the property's purchase price, and a description of the property. These records can act as proof of ownership in Bedford County and show the historical value of a property, and they can also be useful for buying or selling a property. Bedford County Clerk Offices may provide online access to their real estate transfer documents.

Bedford County ClerkBedford VAPO Box 80724523540-839-7221

Bedford County ClerkBedford VA122 East Main Street24523540-586-7601


Assessor Offices in Bedford County, Virginia calculate the appraisal value of all taxable properties in their jurisdiction, which is used to assess the property taxes owed by residents. Assessors may also keep a number of property documents, including Bedford County real estate transfer records. These documents can include titles and deeds, warrant deeds, quitclaims deeds, and other Bedford County property deeds, and they contain information on the prior and current owners, the property and its size, and a history of the property's sales and prices. Assessors may also provide property appraisals and property tax assessments for real estate transfers. These documents are helpful for people who want to buy or sell a property in Bedford County. Real estate transfer documents may be available online through the Assessor Office website.

Bedford County Revenue CommissionBedford VA122 East Main Street24523540-586-7621

Bristol County Revenue CommissionBedford VA215 East Main Street24523540-587-6051

Real Estate Transfer near Bedford County

Sours: https://www.realestatetransfer.org/va-bedford-county/

Register of Deeds

register1        register2

Johnny Reed, Register of Deeds

The Register of Deeds' Office is commissioned by State law to record and preserve certain documents that provide public notice of property ownership, liens and contracts and other transactions and information that affect the public interest. The Register of Deeds office is given specific direction by these Tennessee law statutes on how to record, index and maintain the records including detailing the specific information that is required on the documents, the information that our office must place on the documents, and the need for accurate indexing of the documents to allow for easy accessibility. Revenues are derived from recording and filing fees and a commission of the collection of State of Tennessee conveyance and mortgage taxes. Proper accounting procedures are required including the monthly reporting to the State Department of Revenue of all taxes collected. Audits are conducted annually by the State of Tennessee.

If you're planning on recording documents at the Register's office, this handy online fee calculatorcan help you see what it will cost.

Sign up for fraud alerts. With this free service, you will be notified of property transfers made under your name, which can help you stop or respond to attempts to steal your identity or defraud you. You may sign up multiple times with multiple versions of your name (John Smith, John Smith Jr., Johnny Smith, J.T. Smith) that you'd like monitored.

Copy and paste this code into your website.

<a href="http://www.bedfordcountytn.gov/government/register_of_deeds/index.php">Your Link Name</a>
Sours: https://www.bedfordcountytn.gov/index.php
  1. Ground weak against
  2. Dog boarding youngstown ohio
  3. Skull vector image

Bedford County Recorder of Deeds

Popularity:#12 of 118 Recorders Of Deeds in Virginia#227 in Recorders Of Deeds

Bedford County Recorder of Deeds Contact Information

Address, Phone Number, and Fax Number for Bedford County Recorder of Deeds, a Recorder Of Deeds, at East Main Street, Bedford VA.

Name
Bedford County Recorder of Deeds
Address
215 East Main Street
Bedford, Virginia, 24523
Phone
540-586-7632
Fax
540-586-6197

Free Bedford County Recorder Of Deeds Property Records Search

Find Bedford County residential property records including deed records, titles, mortgages, sales, transfers & ownership history, parcel, land, zoning & structural descriptions, valuations, tax assessments & more.

Map of Bedford County Recorder of Deeds

View map of Bedford County Recorder of Deeds, and get driving directions from your location .


Related Public Records Searches

Find GIS Maps, Land Records, Property Records, and Tax Records related to Bedford County Recorder of Deeds.

Recorders Of Deeds Nearby

Find 6 Recorders Of Deeds within 29.5 miles of Bedford County Recorder of Deeds.

External Links

Find 19 external resources related to Bedford County Recorder of Deeds.

About the Bedford County Recorder of Deeds

The Bedford County Recorder of Deeds, located in Bedford, Virginia is a centralized office where public records are recorded, indexed, and stored in Bedford County, VA. The purpose of the Recorder of Deeds is to ensure the accuracy of Bedford County property and land records and to preserve their continuity.

Property owners may contact the Register of Deeds for questions about:
  • Bedford County property records
  • Lien searches
  • Deed and title searches in Bedford County, Virginia
  • Property ownership and transfers
  • Military discharge records

Bedford County Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Bedford County Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2018 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

 Bedford CountyVirginia
Total Housing Units36,5653,491,091
Occupied Housing Units31,206 (85.3%)3,128,415 (89.6%)
Vacant Housing Units5,359 (14.7%)362,676 (10.4%)
 Bedford CountyVirginia
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt14,6451,430,890
Second Mortage or HELOC2,972235,235
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)45250,300
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)2,520184,935
Second Mortgage & HELOC807,772
No Mortgage10,827639,989

Recorders Of Deeds near Bedford

Sours: https://www.countyoffice.org/bedford-county-recorder-of-deeds-bedford-va-ded/

Register & Recorder

The Bedford County Register of Wills and Recorder of Deeds mission is provide “above and beyond” service. 

The office is located on the first floor (room 106) of the Courthouse.  It is the repository and records manager for all papers relating to wills and estates as well as all real estate transactions.  These documents are part of Bedford County's permanent records dating back to 1771.  Bedford County has records for the following counties: Huntingdon,
Somerset, Centre, Cambria, Blair, and Fulton counties. It is essential to our democracy that documents are protected from loss, theft or damage.  It is also the responsibility of the office to provide efficient and timely service to the public, while preserving the integrity of public records.

FRAUDSLEUTH
This is a free service open to individuals and businesses to confirm authorized recordings. 
Please click the following link FRAUDSLEUTH

The Recorder of Deeds division is where you can find detailed information concerning property transactions.  All documents pertaining to land and property transactions, including deeds, mortgages, leases, surveys, financing statements and rights of way are recorded here.  The office also keeps records of oaths of office for all county elected officials, notary publics, district justices, military discharges, and highway maps.

The Register of Wills division is responsible for filing all papers in reference to the probate of wills and all other estate related documents.  Once filed posthumous wills are then placed in the permanent legal record.  The primary goal of the office is to serve all county residents, especially in times of grieving.

Copies of all documents are maintained and preserved for public use.  Bedford County provides seven public access workstations for use in locating documents that are filed in the Register and Recorders Office.  Lawyers, title searchers, loan officers and genealogists are among those who frequently research records. 

Our office hours are 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. Documents can be dropped off anytime during regular office hours.  Recording is from 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.  Please make an appointment if you are coming in to open up an estate.

We do not conduct title searches, however you are more than welcome to come in and do some research for yourself.

Contact Information

Dwight "JR" Winck, Register and Recorder
Phone:(814) 623-4836
Fax: (814) 624-0488
Email:[email protected]

Sours: https://www.bedfordcountypa.org/register_and_recorder.php

Deed transfer county bedford

Bedford County Recorder of Deeds

Popularity:#44 of 66 Recorders Of Deeds in Pennsylvania#730 in Recorders Of Deeds

Bedford County Recorder of Deeds Contact Information

Address, Phone Number, and Fax Number for Bedford County Recorder of Deeds, a Recorder Of Deeds, at South Juliana Street, Bedford PA.

Name
Bedford County Recorder of Deeds
Address
200 South Juliana Street
Bedford, Pennsylvania, 15522
Phone
814-623-4836
Fax
814-624-0488

Free Bedford County Recorder Of Deeds Property Records Search

Find Bedford County residential property records including deed records, titles, mortgages, sales, transfers & ownership history, parcel, land, zoning & structural descriptions, valuations, tax assessments & more.

Map of Bedford County Recorder of Deeds

View map of Bedford County Recorder of Deeds, and get driving directions from your location .


Related Public Records Searches

Find GIS Maps, Land Records, Property Records, and Tax Records related to Bedford County Recorder of Deeds.

Recorders Of Deeds Nearby

Find 6 Recorders Of Deeds within 45 miles of Bedford County Recorder of Deeds.

External Links

Find 11 external resources related to Bedford County Recorder of Deeds.

About the Bedford County Recorder of Deeds

The Bedford County Recorder of Deeds, located in Bedford, Pennsylvania is a centralized office where public records are recorded, indexed, and stored in Bedford County, PA. The purpose of the Recorder of Deeds is to ensure the accuracy of Bedford County property and land records and to preserve their continuity.

Property owners may contact the Register of Deeds for questions about:
  • Bedford County property records
  • Lien searches
  • Deed and title searches in Bedford County, Pennsylvania
  • Property ownership and transfers
  • Military discharge records

Bedford County Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Bedford County Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2018 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

 Bedford CountyPennsylvania
Total Housing Units24,3025,673,599
Occupied Housing Units19,674 (81.0%)5,025,132 (88.6%)
Vacant Housing Units4,628 (19.0%)648,467 (11.4%)
 Bedford CountyPennsylvania
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt7,7302,094,765
Second Mortage or HELOC1,046352,108
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)16349,843
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)883302,265
Second Mortgage & HELOC4811,434
No Mortgage7,9681,372,702

Recorders Of Deeds near Bedford

Sours: https://www.countyoffice.org/bedford-county-recorder-of-deeds-bedford-pa-08f/
What is a Beneficiary Deed?

You are NOT on the Bedford County official website, you are on Deeds.com, a private website that is not affiliated with any government agency.

Tennessee - Bedford County Recorder Information

The Register of Deeds is responsible for recording and maintaining records for real property located in Bedford County.

Recording Fees

To record a deed, the fee is $5 per page, with a minimum charge of $10 for a document. A $2 computerization fee, plus a $1 fee for all taxable documents will apply.

Realty transfer tax rate: $3.70 per $1000 of value or consideration. This is collected on all conveyance documents, unless an exemption is claimed.

Examples:
DEEDS
$5.00 per page ($10.00 minimum)
$3.70 per thousand
$1.00 cerk fee - if tax paid
$2.00 data processing fee

TRUST DEEDS
$5.00 per page ($10.00 minimum)
$1.15 per thousand (first $2,000 exempt)
$1.00 clerk fee - if tax paid

RELEASE DEEDS
$5.00 per page ($10.00 minimum)
$2.00 data processing fee
$5.00 per additional references

ASSIGNMENTS
$5.00 per page ($10.00 minimum)
$1.15 per thousand (if new money)
$2.00 data processing fee
$1.00 clerk fee - if tax paid
$5.00 per additional references

Contact the Bedford County RoD directly for additional payment information.

Document Formatting Requirements

* Documents can be on 8.5 x 11 inch white paper or 8.5 x 14 inch white paper.

* The first page of the document shall have a top margin of 3 inches, a bottom margin of 3 inches, and 1 inch side margins. All other margins can be 1 inch.

* Deeds must contain a recital designating the deed, will, court decree, or other source from which the grantor received the equitable interest. If the source of equitable interest is a deed or other previously recorded instrument, the new document shall give the type of instrument, office, book, and page number. If no
such instrument has been recorded, this shall be stated on the deed.

* Include the name and address of the property owner, as well as the name and address of the person or entity responsible for the payment of real property taxes.

* The name and address of the preparer of the instrument should be on the first page.

* At the end of the legal description of the property, include the name, license number, and address of the surveyor who prepared the boundary survey from which the description was prepared.

* Include the tax assessor's parcel number of the property.

* Transfer taxes are due upon recording. Conveyances must state total value or consideration (whichever is greater).

* An Oath of Consideration must also be filled out. This form needs to be signed.

Sours: https://www.deeds.com/recorder/tennessee/bedford/

You will also be interested:

Of course, they all now had a wild desire to have sex and an insanely high excitability at the sight of beautiful girls. That is why the moans of Alenka, who continued to be raped on the second floor by five blacks, did not cause. Any negative emotions in the boys, but on the contrary, they were glad that there was something connected with sex.

And I hastened to explain to them what they were invited for. - Today, as you know, is our friend Alena's birthday.



634 635 636 637 638